23rd Annual National Conference

Strengthening Communities for Refugees in a Changing Environment


May 31 - June 2, 2017•HOLIDAY INN ARLINGTON•4610 N. FAIRFAX DRIVE•ARLINGTON, VIRGINIA 22203


 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Wednesday, May 31, 2017
7:30 a.m. - 8:25 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:25 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Introductions
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Welcoming Remarks

Tsehaye Teferra, Ph.D., President, ECDC

8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Keynote Address
  Kathleen Newland, Co-Founder and Senior Fellow
Migration Policy Institute
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. U.S. Refugee Policy Updates
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.



10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Mark Storella, Deputy Assistant Secretary
Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration

Scott Lloyd, Director
Office of Refugee Resettlement
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions











Peer Exchange: Best Practices and
Addressing Challenges
(Matching Grant Program Training for ECDC affiliates only)

Breaking Down Barriers: Gender Based Violence, Force
Marriage & Female Genital Cutting (FGC)

Lee Hopkins, Senior Manager, CASA de Maryland
Kate Finley, Attorney, Tahirih Justice Center
Hager Shawkat, Program Manager
Sauti Yetu Center for African Women
Casey Swegman, Project Manager, Tahirih Justice Center

"Planning Data-Driven, Evidence-Based
Programs"

Jaime Costigan, M&E Technical Advisor
International Rescue Committee

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
Clients on the Move: Understanding the Transfer Process
(R&P Program Training for ECDC affiliates only)

"Serving Trauma Survivors
with Mental Health Challenges"

Northern Virginia Family Service

"Ways Employment Programs
Can Thrive in a Changing
Resettlement Landscape"

Nicole Redford, Program Manager
Higher

2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Break
2:30 p.m - 3:45 p.m. Plenary: Refugee Admissions
& Domestic Programming

  Larry Bartlett, Director, Refugee Admissions
Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration

Barbara Strack, Chief, Refugee Affairs Division
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Ken Tota, Deputy Director
Office of RefugeeResettlement

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
ECDC Affiliate
Training




Session A






Session B




Program Policy Essentials: From Assessment
to Documentation

(Preferred Communities Training)

"Advocacy for Refugees:
Organizing Locally and Nationally"

Kenneth Speicher, Executive Committee Member
Northern Virginia Friends of Refugees
Yasmine Taeb, Lobbyist for Human Rights and Civil Liberties
Friends Committee on National Legislation

Family Approaches: Supporting Refugee Parents for
Success in America

Goli Amin Bellinger, Clinical Consultant
Bridging Refugee Youth and Children's Services/(BRYCS)

 

 

 

Thursday, June 1, 2017
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Plenary: The World Refugee Crisis:
               A Humanitarian Perspective

  Lauren Carruth, Assistant Professor
American University
Bill Frelick, Director, Refugee Program
Human Rights Watch
Jenny Yang, Senior VP of Advocacy and Policy
World Relief
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Plenary: Creating Welcoming Communities
for Refugees

  Seyoum Berhe, Virginia Refugee Coordinator
Jenny Siegel, Refugee Child Protection Coordinator
USCCB
Dr. Gat Thach, CEO, Nashville International Center for Empowerment
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m - 12:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
ECDC Affilate
Training





Session A





ECDC Affiliate
Training

Personalized Case Management:
CO and Case Notes as Unique as Your Clients

(R&P Program Training for ECDC affiliates only)

"Refugees' Right to work:
Civil Rights Protections
& Resources"

Gloria Yi, Trial Attorney
Civil Rights Division
Department of Justice

The Monitor's Eye: The Importance
of Documentation in Case Management

(Matching Grant Training)
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
Session A













Session B













Session C











Implementing a Successful Immigration Program
In Changing Times

Laura Burdick, Field Support Coordinator
Catholic Legal Immigration Network

Patricia Chiriboga-Roby, Senior Staff Attorney
World Relief

Sarah Zullo, Managing Director
African Community Center (ACC), D.C. Metro

New Americans, Endless Possibilities:
Integrating High-Skilled Refugees
Into the Workforce

Dina Jaffary, Community Outreach Officer, Upwardly Global
Ahmed Alhtab, International Development Professional
Jespo Mbwoge, Accounting Professional
Ehab Shokry, IT Professional

"Issues in Naturalization, Immigration Scams,
and Building Community Partnerships"

Rachel Ellis, Branch Chief for Community Relations
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Maria Ramirez, Community Relations Officer
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Rachael Shaw, Program Manager
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Peer Exachange: Challenges and Best Practices ib
Intensive Case Management

(Preferred Communities Training ECDC affiliates only)
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Plenary: Journey Through Resettlement:
Challenges and Successes

  Jessi Calzado-Esponda, CEO, Cuba Inspires
Fazela Mahmoodi, Program Specialist, ECDC
Augustin Ntabaganyimana, Maryland State Refugee Coordinator
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Closing Remarks

  Tsehaye Teferra, Ph.D., President, ECDC
7:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Annual Banquet

 

 

 

Friday, June 2, 2017 (ECDC Affiliates Only)
8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Elevating Your Organization's Story in the Media:
A session on Media Relations
  Solace Duncan, Public and Community Relations Officer, ECDC
Joseph Hammond, Freelance Journalist and Cosultant
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Affiliate Best Practices
  Melissa Theesen, Managing Directir, ACC Denver
Selene Escalara, Community Relations Director, AMCS
11:30 a.m. Boxed Lunch and Departure