24th Annual National Conference

U.S. Refugee Protection: Reflecting on the Past and Preparing for the Future  


April 18 - 19, 2018; HOLIDAY INN HOTEL AND SUITES ALEXANDRIA - OLD TOWN •625 FIRST STREET•ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA 22314


 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Wednesday, April 18, 2018
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Welcoming Remarks

Tsehaye Teferra, Ph.D., President, ECDC

8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Keynote Address
 

Eric Schwartz, President

Refugees International

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Migration Trends and the Future of Refugee Protection
.

Phillip Connor, Senior Researcher, Pew Research Center

Giulia McPherson, Director of Advocacy, Jesuit Refugee Services

Mark Yarnell, Senior Advocate, Refugees International

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session A

 


Refugee Leadership in Building Community

Adamou Mohamed, Grassroots Organizer, Church World Service

 

Promoting Career Advancement Opportunities for All Clients

Nicole Redford, Program Manager, Higher, Lutheran Immigration and Refugee Service

 

Utilizing CORE Resources for More Effective Cultural Orientation
Jason Crislip, Director, Cultural Orientation Resource Exchange

Kate Steger, Deputy Director, Cultural Orientation Resource Exchange

Session B

 

 

Session C

 

 

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session A

 

 

 

Using Data to Tell Your Story: 5 Steps for Data-Driven Public Outreach & Community Engagement

Margaret Gibbon, Program Officer, International Rescue Committee

 

Meeting the Unique Needs of & Immigrant and Refugee Youth
Tiara Barnwell, Placement and Program Development Coordinator
United States Conference of Catholic Bishops

Kylie Diebold, Children’s Services Specialist
United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Marianela Macedo, Counselor and Group Facilitator
United States Conference of Catholic Bishops

 

Embracing an Entrepreneurial Spirit During Changing Times
Dan Stoecker, CEO, The Alliance

Session B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session C

 

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m - 5:15 p.m. Challenging the Refugee Narrative
 

Sam Eskenazi, Director
Coalition for the National Museum of the American People

Angelina Mendes, George Mason University

 


 

Thursday, April 19, 2018
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

U.S. Refugee Policy

 

Jennifer Higgins, Associate Director, Refugee, Asylum and International Operations Directorate, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services

Scott Lloyd, Director, Office of Refugee Resettlement

Carol O’Connell, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary,

Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration

Chiara Cardoletti, Deputy Regional Representative to the United States of America and the Caribbean
UNHCR

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

Session A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer Service and Building Partnerships in the Community
Kate Syfert, Acting Chief, Community Relations Branch
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Emi Ramirez, Community Relations Officer
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Ebony Turner, Community Relations Officer
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

 

Understanding Immigrant and Refugee Health Determinants
Mark Edberg, Associate Professor, George Washington University

 

Mental Health and Forced Marriage in Refugee Communities
Casey Swegman, Forced Marriage Initiative Program Manager
Tahirih Justice Center
Dina Baky, Forced Marriage Initiative Program Associate
Tahirih Justice Center
Nouf Bazaz, Senior Fellow

World Organization for Resource Development and Education

Session B

 

 

Session C

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m - 1:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session A

 



Refugees Right to Work: Civil Rights Protections and Resources
Sara-Daisy Dygert, Outreach Coordinator
Immigrant and Employee Rights Section, Department of Justice

 

Mental Health First Aid Training for
Refugee Community Leaders and Refugee-Serving Staff
Nancy Kelly, Public Health Advisor
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
Curi Kim, Director, Division of Refugee Health, Office of Refugee Resettlement
Parangkush (PK) Subedi, Health Program Analyst, Office of Refugee Resettlement

 

Issues in Financial Inclusion for New Americans and Skilled Refugee Integration

Dina Jaffary, Community Outreach Senior Associate, Upwardly Global 

Kasra Movahedi, Technical Advisor for Economic Improvement
International Rescue Committee

Session B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session C

 

 

 

 

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m.- 3:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session A

 

 


Using Music Therapy to Support Refugees                            

Amy Bliss Tenney, Baltimore Community Fellow

Open Society Institute

 

Redefining Economic Inclusion                                                  Opportunities for Refugees         
Ashley David, Program Coordinator, ORR Microloan Program
Enterprise Development Group
Belay Embaye, Microenterprise Program Manager
Office of Refugee Resettlement

 

Empowering Immigrant Communities to Stop TB                             
Rachel Kidanne, Nursing Supervisor, TB Program
Arlington County Public Health Division
Dr. Gloria Addo-Ayensu, Director of Health
Fairfax County Health Department
Sara Bailey, Nurse Manager, TB Clinical Branch
Fairfax County Health Department

Session B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session C

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Public Outreach and Community Engagement

 

Loren Schmidt, Public and Community Relations Associate
U.S. Committee for Refugees and Immigrants
Kenneth Speicher, Executive Committee Member, NOVA Friends of Refugees
Manar Waheed, Legislative and Advocacy Counsel, American Civil Liberties Union

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Closing Remarks

 
7:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Annual Banquet